The Hurd Group Corcoran HM Properties

Communities · North of Charlotte

Lake Norman

Waterfront homes, marinas and lake towns about 30 minutes north of Uptown Charlotte.

Living in Lake Norman

Lake Norman is the largest man-made lake in North Carolina, created in the 1960s by a Duke Power dam on the Catawba River. Its shoreline is home to a mix of waterfront estates, lake-access neighborhoods and small-town downtowns.

The main lake towns are Cornelius, Davidson, Huntersville and Mooresville. Each has its own character, from Davidson’s college-town charm to Mooresville’s motorsports heritage.

At a glance

  • Waterfront and lake-access homes
  • Boating, marinas and lakeside dining
  • Four distinct lake towns
  • Commute to Charlotte via I-77

Market snapshot

Lake Norman real estate this month

Want current prices, recent sales and what’s coming to market in Lake Norman? Misty will send a custom neighborhood report.

Lifestyle

What’s nearby

Davidson

A walkable college town with a charming Main Street.

Cornelius & Huntersville

Marinas, lakeside restaurants and neighborhoods close to the city.

Mooresville

Known as “Race City USA,” with a lively downtown and many waterfront homes.

Lake Norman questions

What should I know before buying a lake home?

Check water depth at the dock in different seasons, dock and shoreline permits, flood zone status, septic or sewer service, and insurance costs. Misty can guide you through lake-specific due diligence.

How long is the commute from Lake Norman to Charlotte?

It depends on the town and time of day. Many residents commute to Uptown via I-77, which has express lanes for part of the route.

Thinking about Lake Norman?

Get honest guidance on streets, home styles and value from someone who knows the area well.